The wildcat shows a high degree of geographic variation. Asiatic subspecies have spotted, isabelline coats, African subspecies have sandy-grey fur with banded legs and red-backed ears.
Waterbuck stand 120 to 136 cm (47 to 54 in) at the shoulder. Head-and-body length ranges from 140 to 240 cm (55 to 94 in) and tail length from 10 to 45 cm (3.9 to 18 in).
The warthog is named after the two sets of tusks that are found on the face of the warthog.
Steenbok resemble small Oribi, standing 45–60cm (16″-24″) at the shoulder. Their pelage (coat) is any shade from fawn to rufous, typically rather orange.
Springboks are slender, long-necked antelopes, with a total length of 150 to 195 cm (59 to 77 in), and horns present in both sexes Adults are between 70 and 90 cm (28 and 35 in) tall at the shoulder, depending on weight and gender; they weigh between 30 and 44 kg (66 and 97 lb) for the females and 33 and 48 kg (73 and 106 lb) for the males.
The sable antelope is a large species. It ranges from 117 to 143 cm (46 to 56 in) tall at the shoulder and measures 190 to 255 cm (75 to 100 in) long, not counting a tail of 37–76 cm (15–30 in).
The spotted hyena (Crocuta crocuta), also known as the laughing hyena, is a species of hyena native to Sub-Saharan Africa
Commonly known as the red hartebeest, it is the most colorful hartbeest, with black markings contrasting against its white abdomen and behind.
The porcupine is one of the worlds largest rodents, with porcupines weighing around 12 kg.
The ostrich is the biggest bird in the world with a male ostrich often growing more than 2 metres tall.
Oryx, also known as Gemsbok are light brownish-grey to tan in colour, with lighter patches toward the bottom rear of the rump.
Leopards show a great diversity in coat color and rosettes patterns. In general, the coat color varies from pale yellow to deep gold or tawny, and is patterned with black rosettes.
Greater kudus have a narrow body with long legs, and their coats can range from brown/bluish-grey to reddish-brown.
Reaching approximately 58 cm (22 inches) at the shoulder, klipspringers are smaller than most other antelopes.
Jackals are generally found in packs of roughly between 10 and 30 jackal individuals.\
The male impala are well-known for their curved horns that are able to reach lengths of around 90 cm…thats bigger than the average impala individual!
Badgers are thought to be related to otters and weasels and can often grow to nearly a meter in length!
The Zebra is a large species of equine that is natively found roaming the grassy plains of sub-Saharan Africa.
The Giraffe is a long-necked, hoofed mammal that is natively found grazing in the open woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa.
Genets possess extremely long tails, typically around one to one and a half times the length of their bodies.
Colouration of this species varies widely over its vast geographic range.
The Cheetah is a large and powerful feline that was once found throughout Africa and Asia and even in parts of Europe.
The caracal is also commonly known as the Persian Lynx or African Lynx despite the fact that the caracal is not a lynx at all.
Common elands are spiral-horned antelopes. They are sexually dimorphic, with females being smaller than the males.
Brown hyenas can measure 86 to 140 cm (34 to 55 in) in head-and-body length, although they average 110 to 125 cm (43 to 49 in).
Probably the most conspicuous feature of the blue wildebeest are the large horns shaped like parentheses, extending outward to the side and then curving up and inward.
A characteristic of the blesbok is the prominent white blaze on the face and a horizontal brown strip which divides this blaze above the eyes.
The black wildebeest has a dark brown or black coat which is slightly paler in summer and coarser and shaggier in the winter.
The Baboon is a medium to large sized species of Old World Monkey that is found in a variety of different habitats throughout Africa and in parts of Arabia.
The aardwolf resembles a very thin striped hyena, but with a more slender muzzle, sharper ears, black vertical stripes on a coat of yellowish fur, and a long, distinct mane down the midline of the neck and back.